Scout Groups

We have Scout Groups based across Warrington West

Scout Groups are the basic units of Scouting for the first three Sections (Beavers, Cubs and Scouts), for young people aged 6 to 14 years. Below is a list of Scout Groups in Warrington West. Please contact a Group or Explorer Unit to join or volunteer!

Explorer Units are organised by District, although they are attached to Groups for the use of their halls.

1st/14th Warrington

Windermere Avenue, Orford, Warrington

Beavers Monday 18:30 – 19:45
Cubs Tuesday 18:45 – 20:15
Scouts Friday 19:00 – 21:00

2nd Warrington
(St. James)

Beavers Monday 18:15 – 19:30
Cubs Wednesday 19:00 – 20:30
Scouts Friday 19:00 – 21:00

4th Warrington
(1st Stockton Heath)

Scout Centre, Parkgate Road, Stockton Heath

WA4 2AP

Beavers Derwent Monday 18:15 – 19:15
Beavers Thirlmere Tuesday 18:30 – 19:30
Cubs Maclean Thursday 19:00 – 20:30
Cubs Rowallan Wednesday 18:45 – 20 15
Scouts Jubilee Tuesday 19:30 – 21:00
Scouts Cromwell Monday 19:30 – 21:00

7th Warrington
(Sankey Valley)

Scout HQ Hood Manor Dorchester Road Warrington WA5 1UG

Beavers Tuesday 18:30 – 19:30
Cubs Monday 19:00 – 20:30
Scouts Tuesday 19:45 – 21:45

10th Warrington
(Sankey St Marys)

Scout HQ Highfield Avenue Road Warrington WA5 2TW

Beavers Monday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs Monday 19:00 – 20:30
Scouts Thursday 19:00 – 21:00

15th Warrington
(St Joseph’s)

St Joseph’s Meeting Lane Warrington WA5 2BB

Beavers Thursday 18:15 – 19:15
Cubs Monday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts Friday 19:30 – 21:30

16th Warrington
(1st Burtonwood)

Chapel Lane, Burtonwood, Warrington WA5 4PT

Beavers Wednesday 18.30 – 19.30
Cubs Monday 18:45 – 20:15
Scouts Friday 19:00 – 21:00

21st Warrington
(1st Appleton)

Scout Centre, Dudlow Green, Appleton, Warrington WA4 5EQ

Beavers Friday 16:45-18:00
Cubs Fletcher Friday 18:00-19:15
Scouts Bonington Friday 19:30-21:00

28th Warrington
(Penketh)

Latham Hall Warrington Road Warrington WA5 2EN

Beavers Wednesday 18:15 – 19:30
Cubs Tuesday 19:00 – 20:30
Scouts Friday 19:30 – 22:00

30th Warrington
(Penketh Methodist)

Olive Tree Community Centre Chapel Road Warrington WA5 2NB

Beavers Friday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs Wednesday 18:45 – 20:15
Scouts Friday 19:15 – 21:15

31st Warrington
(Workingmen’s Mission)

Scout HQ, Wellfield Street, Warrington WA5 1PT

Beavers Tuesday 18.30 – 19.30
Cubs Monday 18:45 – 20:15
Scouts Wednesday 19:30 – 21:15

32nd Warrington West

St Philips School, Westbrook, Warrington WA5 8UE

Beavers Acorn Monday 18.30 – 19.30
Beavers Beech Friday 18.30 – 19.30
Cubs Shannon Monday 18.15- 19.30
Cubs Liffey Pack Friday 18:30 – 19:45
Scouts Snowdon Monday 19.30 – 21.00
Scouts Scafell Friday 20.00 – 21 30

33rd Warrington West

St Andrews Church Hall, Poplars Avenue, Orford, Warrington WA2 9UE

Beavers Aquila Friday 18.00 – 19 15
Cubs Griffin Thursday 18.30 – 20.00
Scouts Draco Friday 19:30 – 21:30

34th Warrington West
(Chapelford)

Chapelford School, Santa Rosa Boulevard, Chapelford Village WA5 3AL

Beavers Wednesday
Cubs Wednesday
Scouts Wednesday